Knowledge of Black Currant Seed Oil
Blackcurrant is a deciduous shrub with a height of 1-2 meters. Its globular black fruit is rich in vitamins, organic acids and carbohydrates. It can be used as raw materials for jams and drinks. The juice of blackcurrant berries is made into juice, jam and other products. The seeds in the fruit are separated as by-products of production, accounting for about 4% of the total weight of the berries. Black currant seeds contain 10%~15% oil, which contains gamma-linolenic acid which is a rare fatty acid. The total content of gamma-linolenic acid in black currant seeds is more than 14%, which is higher than that of evening primrose oil (containing 9.2% gamma-linolenic acid) which is used to supplement gamma-linolenic acid in medicine. (Related Article: Evening Primrose Oil Extraction Method >>)
Black Currant Seed Oil
In addition, its content of alpha-linolenic acid and linoleic acid is very high, and it is a good oil product to supplement essential fatty acids for human body. It is reported that the black currant seed oil also contains 18-carbon-4-oleic acid, whose content reaches 4.2%, so its fatty acid composition is very special. Its iodine value is 155-190, which is higher than that of flaxseed oil 164-202. It also shows that the unsaturation of fatty acid in black currant seed oil is very high.
Black Currant Seed Oil Extraction Machine and Process
Because of the high content of unsaturated fatty acids in black currant seed oil, especially linolenic acid, it is necessary to extract its oil by Subcritical Low Temperature Extraction Technology. After proper oil refining process, the high quality black currant seed oil is obtained. This is the BEST oil processing technology for black currant seed oil extraction. (Read More: Essential Oil Extraction Machine Price >>)
Black currant seeds have hard shells. Pretreatment should be done by rolling embryos to destroy the cell structure of the seeds as much as possible, and then it is extracted directly. The main subcritical extraction conditions are as follows:
|Extraction Solvent||Liquefied Butane|
|Extraction Temperature||Room Temperature|
|Extraction Times||Countercurrent Extraction 4 times|
|Extraction Pressure||0.4-0.6 MPa|
|Residual Oil of Meal||0.6%|
Extracted crude oil can be filtered, degummed, deacidified and dewaxed to obtain blackcurrant seed oil products. If decolorization and deodorization are needed, appropriate temperature and time should be mastered. Excessive heating and long-term heating should not be used to avoid decomposition, chelation and trans-formation of highly unsaturated fatty acids.
Black Currant Seed Oil is of highest value. Therefore, it is very important to choose the BEST oil extraction machine for the oil processing to maintain its high value. If you are interested in our subcrtical low temperature black currant seed oil extraction machine, please contact us for more detailed technical parameters!
Black Currant Seed Oil Benefits
Black currant seed oil is used in medicine, health care, food, cosmetics and other industries. It is a health raw oil rich in unsaturated fatty acids. Black currant oil is rich in gamma-linolenic acid. Long-term consumption can alleviate menopausal discomfort, improve blood circulation, reduce fat retention in the inner walls of blood vessels, prevent and treat atherosclerosis, reduce hypertension, improve skin health, and promote the natural growth of female hormones.
GLA in black Currant Seed Oil can alleviate premenstrual syndrome and menopausal disorders in women, and GLA can maintain the health of cell membranes and retain more water in cells. Long-term use can make skin smooth and elastic. It is very helpful to relieve eczema, dry and itchy skin, improve abnormal skin symptoms, maintain healthy skin, prevent hair loss and nail health. GLA in blackcurrant oil can directly provide essential fatty acids for human body. Taking blackcurrant oil can help diabetics control some complications.